MrT
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 77
Reg: Jan 21, 2013
Dallas
2,970
11/14/17 03:43 PM (4 weeks ago)

updating app, simulator times out at black screen with white apple logo

So I’m updating my app to run on iOS 11 like so many other Buzztouch dwellers out there. I was a little surprised that I was able to successfully build the updated app on the simulator with only one minor error, even though I’m using one of the plugins that I thought was no longer supported by BT.

Here’s the problem that I’m aware of…when I launch the app on the simulator, the simulator becomes stuck at the black screen with the white apple logo and eventually times out waiting to load.

Anyone come across this problem before?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6258
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
80,830
like
11/16/17 09:34 PM (3 weeks ago)
If you're talking black screen with Apple Logo, that sounds like the simulator itself, not any app that you've built.

Have you updated your system/xcode recently? You may also need to update the Simulators.

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
MrT
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 77
Reg: Jan 21, 2013
Dallas
2,970
like
11/23/17 10:44 PM (2 weeks ago)
thanks. i've got the newest version of Xcode. It's my understanding that the simulators update when you update Xcode. I have searched and have found no option for updated the simulators.
 
MrT
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 77
Reg: Jan 21, 2013
Dallas
2,970
like
11/26/17 08:52 PM (2 weeks ago)
Still stuck with the simulator showing the black screen with white apple logo. I've erased and reset the simulator, deleted Xcode and downloaded Xcode again. Running out of ideas...
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6258
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
80,830
like
11/30/17 04:43 PM (1 week ago)
Well... Not sure of a solution, but while I'm flailing my arms around I'd try:

Different simulators, different OS varieties... any changes?

Try a Different project. While it doesn't sound like a project, why not eliminate the possibility...?

If it does end up being the project, try 'cleaning' the project via menu... or deleting the 'derived data' directory, if you know where to find it...

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
MrT
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 77
Reg: Jan 21, 2013
Dallas
2,970
like
12/03/17 09:33 PM (1 week ago)
Thanks SmugWump. I'm using the "bta design menu" which I know is not supported anymore, but I'm just trying to run it on the simulator so I can start updating. Would an outdated plugin keep me from being able to use the simulator?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6258
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
80,830
like
12/05/17 05:17 PM (1 week ago)
Not sure, but the ironclad way to find out is to remove it and try again. What can you lose? ;)

Cheers!

-- Smug
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.