Discussion Forums  >  Self Hosted Control Panels

Replies: 6    Views: 128

MobiGeni
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 65
Reg: Jan 09, 2013
Akersloot
1,350
03/27/17 06:50 AM (7 months ago)

Upgrade from Buzztouch 3.0.0 to latest version 4.0.3.

Hi, it seems I'm running a very old version, it seems so because some apps don't work anymore.
Also loading the Json Data tab throws an error.

An error ocurred in running the fnExecuteNonQuery() method in utilityFunctions.php (6)

What is the best way to upgrade to Buzztouch 4.0.3?
Just overwrite it with the 4.0.3 patch?

Any help would be really appreciated. Also I cannot see the new install 4.0

Thanks
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6250
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
80,750
like
03/27/17 07:05 AM (7 months ago)
The patches are cumulative, meaning you don't have to update to 4.0.1 before updating to 4.0.3

1) Backup your existing install.
2) Copy the contents of the 4.0.3 patch and let them overwrite your existing files.
3) You 'should' be ok.

You still need to manually edit the BT_config.php file to reflect the correct version in the web display.

Hope this helps! Good Luck!

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
MobiGeni
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 65
Reg: Jan 09, 2013
Akersloot
1,350
like
03/27/17 11:16 AM (7 months ago)
Hi, where can I find BT_config.php, I only have config.php.

Thanks
Vidal
 
MobiGeni
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 65
Reg: Jan 09, 2013
Akersloot
1,350
like
03/27/17 11:20 AM (7 months ago)
In config.php :)

define("APP_CURRENT_VERSION", "4.0.3");
 
MobiGeni
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 65
Reg: Jan 09, 2013
Akersloot
1,350
like
03/27/17 11:52 AM (7 months ago)
The upgrade went fine, but when clicking the System Maintenance and Check for updates it says

This software needs to be updated

Your server is running v4.0.3 and the most current version available is v3.0.0
Download the most current version from buzztouch.com then upload it to your website. You will be overwriting all directories and files EXCEPT the /files directory. After uploading the new version you will need to go through the installation process again. The installation URL will be <a href="http://www.yourdomain.com/BT-server/install/" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://www.yourdomain.com/BT-server/install/</a>. The installation process will not overwrite existing values in your database or existing files in the files directory.

Why does this happen?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6250
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
80,750
like
03/27/17 03:10 PM (7 months ago)
I'm not sure why that happens. I don't recall ever having clicked on that before. But I just did, and I get the same results. So it's probably not that big of a deal; They'll need to address that in an update later. If that's the only issue you have, you should be good.

Apologies; 'config.php' and not 'BT_Config.php' (a confusion of filenames).

Cheers!

-- Smug
 
MobiGeni
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 65
Reg: Jan 09, 2013
Akersloot
1,350
like
03/28/17 12:05 AM (7 months ago)
Thanks --Smug! I'm all settled now :)
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.