FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
12/02/15 06:20 AM (8 years ago)

Memory leakage

Hi Guys, having small problem with older ipads on an app im doing, Im mainly using image rows, all works fine on iphone 4, 5, 6, and on ipad 2 and mini. but when i install on older ipads, it installs and runs but when i start playing between screens it crashes with memory warning in xcode and as soon as it crashes, xcode shows a lost connection to peters ipad screen, any ideas on where Im going wrong. Thanks Sean
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
12/02/15 08:54 AM (8 years ago)
Hi Sean, Personally, I wouldn't worry too much about some of the older devices like first gen iPads or even iPhone 4. Apple no longer really supports those, so it's not expected that your stuff runs well on it. If you look at what people are running, they're mostly running iOS 8 and newer, which doesn't even run on the old devices. So, You're not loosing a huge install base by not publishing for them. Some interesting stats from another developer: https://david-smith.org/iosversionstats/ Just my two cents. Mark
 
FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
like
12/02/15 09:10 AM (8 years ago)
Thanks Mark, the devices im trying are running 8.4 and 9.1 so there not that old. cheers Sean ps im now getting crashes on my 4s, I think its something to do with the image rows plugin im using, as well as getting memory leakage warning when it crashes i also get failed to attach to process id 7872.
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
12/03/15 04:35 AM (8 years ago)
That's a worry Sean, images on IOS always seemed a lot more stable to me that Android. Have you tried all the usual shrinking tricks, tried making them png instead of jpg, making the images local instead of URL? Does it crash is in the sim? Or, alternative thought, might the device need a reboot? Alan
 
FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
like
12/03/15 05:03 AM (8 years ago)
the app has 85 screens all using the image row screens,all the rows are png, but all the screens are jpg, Ive managed to keep the images down to just under 6 mb, all the images are in the app, i am going to try changing them to png see if that works, This is first time ive had this with an xcode app alan, so it is bit concerning,thats why im thinking its something to do with the plugin, it may need an update. I have just submitted an update to apple and it went through fine, no errors, the app is aimed at young new users, so they will have 5, 6s and newer iPads. will post back with results dude thanks sean
 
AlanMac
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 2612
Reg: Mar 05, 2012
Esher, UK
37,120
like
12/03/15 05:45 AM (8 years ago)
Glad it works ok on everything else. You are probably OK. As it works on an iPad mini, it does sort of point to perhaps something dodgy on the one iPad. Cheers, Alan
 
FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
like
12/03/15 10:00 AM (8 years ago)
sussed it thanks guys, couple of the image rows where 00.3 mb to small, rookie mistake, sorry for bothering you guys and thanks for your advice. first time ive had image probs in xcode. cheers sean
 
GoNorthWest
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 8197
Reg: Jun 24, 2011
Oro Valley, AZ
1,000,000
like
12/03/15 10:02 AM (8 years ago)
Glan you go it worked out, Sean! It's always good to have problems solved as a reference for the rest of us when they might crop up again. Thanks! Mark
 
FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
like
12/04/15 04:42 AM (8 years ago)
Thanks Mark Sean
 
Pogden
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 19
Reg: Sep 03, 2011
Surrey
1,490
like
05/18/16 08:12 PM (8 years ago)
What do you mean your rows were .3 mb too small? Is it possible to have a file that is not large enough?
 
FunkyMonkey
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 1177
Reg: Aug 07, 2013
blackpool
14,570
like
05/18/16 11:28 PM (8 years ago)
I didnt follow the plugins dimensions for large image rows,i Was 0.3 too small
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.