Discussion Forums  >  Maps, Device Location, Tracking

Replies: 19    Views: 103

MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
12/19/12 12:40 PM (11 years ago)

Mapping from an address in a browser

Hey all! I have a member directory in my app. Due to the nature of how the member directory works, we leave the app and call the browser (android only). In doing so it gives the following info: Name Phone Number Email Address The Phone number, and email automatically work (ie when you tap the phone number it goes to the dialer, and when you tap the email it goes to your email). What's not working is the mapping. I have to hold down the address and 'open in new tab' in order to get it to open google maps. I was wondering what the solution would be. Can I just use a mapto: or do i need to do something else? Thanks in advance!
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 03:08 PM (11 years ago)
Hi MM2000, I was helping you on another post. When I tap the Directions to MM2000 it doesn't look like you have Maps set up correctly to display Google Maps. Check out this How To https://www.buzztouch.com/files/howtos/Obtaining_a_Google_Maps_API_Key_v1.0.pdf keep us posted:) ian
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 03:16 PM (11 years ago)
Yeah I fixed that, I didn't have my map api setup at the time. What I want to do now, is be able to do it through the member directory... I know it's really an html question but figured i would post it here too...
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 04:14 PM (11 years ago)
Hi MM2000, just to be clear is this similar to the problem you are trying to solve? http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4642481/android-launch-google-map-via-web-url we'll figure it out! ian
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 04:20 PM (11 years ago)
This may be a limitation in Android Google Maps? still looking:)
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 04:49 PM (11 years ago)
Thanks guy I appreciate it. I was about to upload my app when I got an error from Google Developers, saying that the name of my package didn't match. I've seen this before in both android and iphone and have been able to solve it. However this time, when I did it, the app wouldn't start up (after testing it on my phone). This is the steps I followed: Right click package Select Refractor Renamed package to old package checked 'update references' checked 'rename subpackage' refreshed clean It didn't put out any errors when i did this, but when I tried to use the app on my phone to test it, it wouldn't open and crashed right away. Am I missing something? Is there a place in the manifest or strings I need to change? Thanks for all the help bro!
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 04:50 PM (11 years ago)
Also, the problem with using the code you gave me from stacked overflow, makes it so that you have to have the location. The problem is that the location is pulled from our database, and is different every time.
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 05:01 PM (11 years ago)
Is the package name all in lower case? Hmm. bummer about the maps problem. looking into it a bit more. ian
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 05:02 PM (11 years ago)
nope! I'll go ahead and try that!
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 05:09 PM (11 years ago)
Nope didn't seem to work, still crashing. Getting error: Unfortunately, The Official MM2000 App has stopped. It doesn't seem to be saving the changes in the r.java file. For some reason it keeps reverting back to the old package name, even when I rename the gen...
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 05:16 PM (11 years ago)
Followed these steps for Package renaming? 1. Open manifest.xml in manifest tab section there is field package's name. 2. Change package's name as what you desired 3. There will be may errors in the hierarchy of project, but don't worry. Click on folder that have the error. 4. Right-click refactor- then rename 5. Change name into new package's name. then just click until it finished. In this state the errors in hierarchy of project will be gone. 6. To be sure that there is no name of previous package are still define, we need to traverse all file source code to search it and using find function in eclipse then change it with new package name. -DONE- Try restarting Eclipse? Eclipse/Android can definitely be funky!!
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/19/12 05:39 PM (11 years ago)
Did all that, didn't seem to work. In all the .java files the package has changed. The only place the package didn't change, and seemed weird was in the manafest, in specific: Application Attributes/name. for some reason it doesn't give me the first com. v1_4.b680dccdf7475e7faf20ca31.com (com.v1_4.b680dccdf7475e7faf20ca31.com is package name) I added the com. but still giving me an error for the 'name'. I'm leaving work for the night but will continue working on this in the am! Thanks for all the help bro!
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 05:46 PM (11 years ago)
No problem! I'll look at it some more:) Ian
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/19/12 06:21 PM (11 years ago)
Have you tried Creating a new Android Project? Probably easier than tracking down where the name is getting messed up. Keep us posted! ian
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/20/12 10:40 AM (11 years ago)
When you say create new android project, do you mean in bt or in eclipse?
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/20/12 11:03 AM (11 years ago)
In Eclipse
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/20/12 11:48 AM (11 years ago)
Yeah I've done that...quit a few times. Just redownloaded the source and going to try again. Will report back...
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/20/12 12:00 PM (11 years ago)
Didn't seem to work...still crashing...
 
MM2000
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 207
Reg: Sep 06, 2011
Los Angeles
2,820
like
12/20/12 12:04 PM (11 years ago)
Hey finally got it. Once I changed the package name using refractor had to go through all my .java files that had errors and do a find and replace! Damn it's times like these I don't feel like I'm qualified to be operating a computer...lol
 
ianJamesPiano
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2661
Reg: Feb 13, 2011
Palm Springs, C...
37,010
like
12/20/12 12:12 PM (11 years ago)
Awesome! Great job sticking with it! Eclipse gives everyone heartache:) Ian
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.