Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 39    Views: 102

feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
07/10/14 11:33 AM (10 years ago)

Smug location menu from your location

Hello All I would like to post to see if anyone else has this question. So I love this menu! I created a few screens with this plug in that shows you two locations on a map and tells you the distance between these two items. example json below. What do I have to do to the Json to have the map just show me one location and my current location? { "itemId": 1, "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Albertson", "descriptionText": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2186, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "navBarTitleText": "Albertson", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "E4GQ824JD5", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.750589", "longitude": "-73.993692", "title": "Penn Station", "subTitle": "34th Street between 7th & 8th Avenues  ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" }, { "itemId": "XY4VQID3FP", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "title": "Albertson", "subTitle": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } },
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 12:35 PM (10 years ago)
Ok if I set it up with one location like this the app crashes. I dont understand why. I need some JSON ninjas. { "itemId": 1, "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Albertson", "descriptionText": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2186, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "navBarTitleText": "Albertson", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "XY4VQID3FP", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "title": "Albertson", "subTitle": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } },
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
07/10/14 12:39 PM (10 years ago)
Well.. itemid 1 is missing quotes for one... should be: "itemId": "1", And: "loadScreenObject": { contains a bracket .. but I don't have this plugin so .. maybe someone should chime in but it could prevent the crash I suppose :)
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 12:42 PM (10 years ago)
i changed that and it still crashes. Everytime I have a child item with one location like this it crashes. { "itemId": "1", "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Albertson", "descriptionText": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2186, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "navBarTitleText": "Albertson", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "XY4VQID3FP", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "title": "Albertson", "subTitle": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } },
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 12:44 PM (10 years ago)
When i have two locations then two location load fine. I just want the one location and the user current location. By the way mysps thanks or jumping in!
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
07/10/14 01:16 PM (10 years ago)
Oh im sorry :( I'm sure smugs will help once he's back on.
 
Cakebit
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 501
Reg: Dec 15, 2010
In your local b...
16,510
like
07/10/14 02:10 PM (10 years ago)
@feraco, Correct if i'm wrong... but have you tried using the JSON without the comma (,) at the end? The JSON doesn't validate... and that might give it reason to crash. I haven't tried the plugin... So I might be wrong. Try this: { "itemId": "1", "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Albertson", "descriptionText": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2186, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "navBarTitleText": "Albertson", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "XY4VQID3FP", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "title": "Albertson", "subTitle": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } }
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 02:22 PM (10 years ago)
no thats also a crash. I wonder if this plug in is limited to just showing two locations on the map. Because it works fine that way.
 
Cakebit
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 501
Reg: Dec 15, 2010
In your local b...
16,510
like
07/10/14 02:52 PM (10 years ago)
@feraco, As we say in the app industry... "There's a crash for that" - patent pending ;) I'm sure Smug will jump on here and help out... if not, I'll have to buy the plugin to check it out! Cheers, -Cake
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 03:33 PM (10 years ago)
First, thanks for your support for Smug Plugs! :) I'm happy you find them slightly useful... Now, on to the real deal. So, you're close... it just needs a little adjustment. Remember it's looking for enough information to create the next screen via loadScreenObject. So you have to build the map screen, and place two child Items on the map (call it option 1) OR you need to build the map screen, set the 'showUserLocation' option to True, and show a single location on the map (call it option 2). For Option 1, it's just a matter of creating the map, and adding the childItems on to it: { "itemId": "SW006", "itemType": "SW_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "2 Gas Stations", "iconName": "sw_0x2f01.png.png", "titleText": "2 Gas Stations", "descriptionText": "Two Gas Stations", "latitude": "13.46975", "longitude": "144.8016", "categoryText": "Gas Station", "subCategoryText": "", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": "1-SW006", "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "2 Gas Stations", "navBarTitleText": "Map: Two Gas Stations", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": "15", "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "CI1-SW006", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "13.46975", "longitude": "144.8016", "title": "76 Circle K Barrigada", "subTitle": "76 Circle K Barrigada", "pinColor": "green", "dataURL": "http://your.selfhosted.com/wb_addons/maps/map_details.php?appGuid=guampoidataset1&mapGuid=SW006" }, { "itemId": "CI2-SW007", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "13.39774", "longitude": "144.66333", "title": "76 Circle K Agat", "subTitle": "76 Circle K Agat", "pinColor": "green", "dataURL": "http://your.selfhosted.com/wb_addons/maps/map_details.php?appGuid=guampoidataset1&mapGuid=SW007" } ] } } Option 2 is even easier, you just set the 'showUserLocation' along with your json: { "itemId": "SW009", "itemType": "SW_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "76 Circle K Dededo", "iconName": "sw_0x2f01.png.png", "titleText": "76 Circle K Dededo", "descriptionText": "North Marine Corps Drive (Route 1)", "latitude": "13.51412", "longitude": "144.83807", "categoryText": "Gas Station", "subCategoryText": "", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": "4-SW009", "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "76 Circle K Dededo", "navBarTitleText": "Map: 76 Circle K Dededo", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": "15", "showUserLocation": "1", "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "CI4-SW009", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "13.51412", "longitude": "144.83807", "title": "76 Circle K Dededo", "subTitle": "76 Circle K Dededo", "pinColor": "green", "dataURL": "http://your.selfhosted.com/wb_addons/maps/map_details.php?appGuid=guampoidataset1&mapGuid=SW009" } ] } } There is no 'limitation' of how many locations can be shown on a map (well, maybe a memory limitation, but I've put a couple of thousand pins on a map and it works fine), it's a matter of getting the json correct. It's just more childItems... Let me know if I can still help! Cheers! -- Smug PS, I created those example pretty quickly; I used the WB_addons that Susan built. http://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=DD7AB5D535F2631073ED32C&currentPage=5
 
Cakebit
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 501
Reg: Dec 15, 2010
In your local b...
16,510
like
07/10/14 03:36 PM (10 years ago)
Awesome Smug! I knew there was something "tricksy" with that JSON :D
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 04:04 PM (10 years ago)
Ok I just looked through this and tested it again. Here is where im at. when i click on this menu option i just want the location and the users location to show up. This option crashes. However example B) loads 2 locations when clicked. I just want to load one location. example A) { "childItems": [ { "itemId": "1", "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Albertson", "descriptionText": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2186, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Albertson", "navBarTitleText": "Albertson", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "showUserLocation": "1", "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "XY4VQID3FP", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.772511", "longitude": "-73.64173", "title": "Albertson", "subTitle": "I U Willets Road and Albertson Avenue between Willis Avenue and Roslyn Road ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } } Example B) { "itemId": 125, "itemType": "Sw_loc_detail", "itemNickname": "Yaphank", "iconName": "train.png", "titleText": "Yaphank", "descriptionText": "Yaphank Avenue and Park Street 1 mile North of Highway 27 Exit 57 ", "latitude": "40.825582", "longitude": "-72.91596", "categoryText": "LIRR", "subcategoryText": "Station", "loadScreenObject": { "itemId": 2310, "itemType": "BT_screen_map", "itemNickname": "Yaphank", "navBarTitleText": "Yaphank", "singleLocationDefaultZoom": 15, "defaultMapType": "hybrid", "childItems": [ { "itemId": "E4GQ824JD5", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.750589", "longitude": "-73.993692", "title": "Penn Station", "subTitle": "34th Street between 7th & 8th Avenues  ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" }, { "itemId": "0URP0OL3SF", "itemType": "BT_mapLocation", "latitude": "40.825582", "longitude": "-72.91596", "title": "Yaphank", "subTitle": "Yaphank Avenue and Park Street 1 mile North of Highway 27 Exit 57 ", "pinColor": "red", "transitionType": "fade", "loadScreenWithItemId": "showDirections" } ] } } ] }
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 04:10 PM (10 years ago)
Let me ask you this: Is this for Android or for iOS? I ask this because any 'transition type' seems to kill android. Cheers! -- Smug Edit: And 'how' are you creating your childItems/loadScreenObjects? Script or by hand?
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 04:11 PM (10 years ago)
IOS
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 04:38 PM (10 years ago)
by hand i use a csv to json converter
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 05:15 PM (10 years ago)
Alrighty. I need to run out for an hour or so (sorry) but when I get back I'll be able to focus a bit more... Rest assured, it can handle what you want to do... it's just a matter of getting the JSON formatted for each object correctly. Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 05:16 PM (10 years ago)
Thanks a lot smug for helping out here!
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 06:44 PM (10 years ago)
Alrighty. Are you checking your json with jsonlint.com before testing? I don't see anything 'obvious' in your examples, other than improper json formatting. I can't be sure if that is because your json needs work, or if it is the result of a cut and paste from a larger group of items... Can you email me your 'errant' childItem file, and I'll take a peek and see if it makes my setup crash too, or if there is something I can discern from the data... smugwimp at smugwimp dot com (please make the subject line unique and wonderful, so it doesn't get tossed out like the hundreds of other spam I typically get...) Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/10/14 06:52 PM (10 years ago)
i just sent it. ! Thanks!
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 07:27 PM (10 years ago)
Interesting. It crashes on mine with just one location... Let me get to the bottom of this. Good news/Bad news. The good news (for me) is that it isn't the Smug Location Menu. The bad news (for you) is that the screen map is crashing on the 'center for location' method. However, it works for me in other scenarios... so let me figure out what the bottom line is, and I'll get back to you. While I'm on the subject of the Location Map, however, let me remind you that there is a 'new' json value/key pair that is in use for directions/load screen. 'calloutTapChoice' is supposed to be used over 'the old way' of adding 'drivingDirections' to the 'loadScreenWithId'... now, loadScreenWithId should really only have screen Id, and 'calloutTapChoice' should have one of two values: 'showDirections' or 'loadAnotherScreen'. Examples as follows: { "itemId": "82EC8B63A4568AC67124E12", "itemType": "BT_locationItem", "title": "Mom's House", "subTitle": "Over there somewhere", "latitude": "13.5002", "longitude": "144.8003", "calloutTapChoice": "showDirections", "transitionType": "flip", "pinColor": "green" }, { "itemId": "41BC6D5873C6A74F10CCAAD", "itemType": "BT_locationItem", "loadScreenWithItemId": "C129B5130DD815741E53944", "title": "Another Place", "subTitle": "128 Marine Corps Drive Tamuning Guam", "latitude": "13.5002798", "longitude": "144.7999226", "calloutTapChoice": "loadAnotherScreen", "loadScreenNickname": "Offline Map", "pinColor": "purple" } This may have nothing to do with your current situation, but you'll want to keep it in mind for the future. Cheers! -- Smug It has to be your json. my scripts work fine in both my offline map, and the bt location map... stay tuned, now I need to dissect the differences... And a 'quick' solution until we can find the 'real' issue, is to duplicate the entries; since '2' locations work, but you only want one, just duplicate the same location twice in your childItems, and they will overlay each other. in theory, the user will still see only 'one' location...
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 08:11 PM (10 years ago)
Ok, here is the solution. Honestly, I'm not sure why it works with mine and not yours, but the BT_screen_map.m file needs a little love. Open your project, and in BT_screen_map.m go to around line 486. It should be the 'centerMap' method. A couple of lines into that method, you'll see an 'if' statement that looks like this: if([[self.screenData.jsonVars objectForKey:@"singleLocationDefaultZoom"] length] > 0) { change the word 'length' to the word 'integerValue' (keep an eye on syntax). It should end up looking like this: if([[self.screenData.jsonVars objectForKey:@"singleLocationDefaultZoom"] integerValue] > 0) { and THAT will clear up your issues. Hope this helps! Cheers! -- Smug PS, thanks again for supporting SmugPlugs! :)
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
07/10/14 10:03 PM (10 years ago)
Send me a corrected .m file for the Location Map plugin, and I will get it updated this weekend.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/10/14 10:42 PM (10 years ago)
Will do Susan! Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/11/14 05:21 AM (10 years ago)
great works perfect now. I thought I was going crazy. Now I need some advice. Im about to make this screen with about 50,000 locations is that not going to work?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/11/14 06:31 AM (10 years ago)
If it works once, it should work 50,000 times, provided they all adhere to the same format. However this is only theory, as I've never used more than a couple of thousand locations in one shot. I'm curious to see how it turns out, and would appreciate you letting us know how it goes as you proceed. Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/11/14 06:52 AM (10 years ago)
Cool I'm very geeked out about this one. I have a feeling it's too much json from a URL. I will let you know.
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
07/11/14 06:53 AM (10 years ago)
Really, this is one of our most powerful plugins. Once you figure out how to get the data into it, something like this can move your app into the big leagues. 50,000 is a lot of records to sort, though. Let us all know how it goes.
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/11/14 01:56 PM (10 years ago)
Day 2 with 50,000 location items. Just to update you all, after I created the JSON for the menu, I tested and the app said download failed. Probably because the text file is over 20 MB. I will try with the text file locally tomorrow morning but, I think it's to many locations. I will try to look for a new solution using fusion tables. Hopefully this is helpful to someone.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/11/14 03:32 PM (10 years ago)
Have you thought about separating those items into categories? Although my 2000 items is far less, it's easier to manage if I separate them into categories. What happens is I have modified my php script to pull all locations that match 'golf course' or whatever... from there, the return is far less than the combined whole. Would that make a difference? Or you might separate them alphabetically? Cheers! --Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/11/14 05:58 PM (10 years ago)
I think that would work. How would I set up the json text files?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/11/14 11:33 PM (10 years ago)
I use the WB_addons to generate my childItem text files... you may want to do something different, or do something similar. But the 'procedure' would be sort of like this... Your initial menu would be of categories... I create that by pulling an SQL query of my database, and by using a unique value method, isolating unique categories into their own json childItem file. From that, a user would select a category, which would choose a category based childItem file. I create that by pulling an SQL query of my database using the 'WHERE category = "yourDesiredCategory" to get only the records that match that category. From that, the user would select a location, which would be a rather small childItem file, containing only one entry; the users desired location. I create that by pulling an SQL query of the database using the 'WHERE itemId = "selectedLocationItemId" to get that specific record of a location. Although, you might want to 'combine' the last script to encompass a couple of screens. It'd be much easier. Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/12/14 07:41 AM (10 years ago)
Holy Moly I just tried the text file locally and it worked!! It took about 10 seconds. but it loaded about 16,000 location items on the menu!!
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
07/12/14 11:35 AM (10 years ago)
Sweet!
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/17/14 01:12 PM (10 years ago)
Ok I just made another monster menu. Takes about 15 seconds to load 12000 locations. How can I set up a loading image after it's clicked on a menu?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/17/14 03:05 PM (10 years ago)
I'm not done with it, but I'm working on a Load Screen Object tutorial... This unfinished document might help... https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/115208762/lso_tut/loadScreenObjectTut.pdf The menu, will hold childItems. The childItems will hold information for your next screen in a 'loadScreenObject'. If your next screen is another menu, then the LSO will usually contain a dataURL. Not sure exactly what you're going for, so I'm hesitant to suggest a direction... Cheers! -- Smug
 
feraco
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 705
Reg: Jan 23, 2012
nyc
15,050
like
07/18/14 03:37 AM (10 years ago)
Cool tutorial! I was just thinking of something like the spinning wheel as the screen to smug location menu is clicked. Im not sure how to set that up.
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/18/14 04:39 AM (10 years ago)
That's a progress wheel. I'll take a look and see where it should be put, and let you know. To be honest, It never occured to me; I've been dealing with local childItem files, so of course it loads fairly quickly. At this moment, I've finshed the 'basic' iOS side, and finishing up the 'basic' android side of 'SmugData' which will allow you to connect an SQLite database to your project, for complete dynamic capability in the app, without a data connection; totally offline. It looks like it'll be pretty neat; It's darn fast, and my 2000 record database of locations is about 512K so it's not a big deal to bundle it within the app for totally 'off the grid' operation from menus to maps. I'm excited to get this working. Cheers! -- Smug
 
Nelson
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 57
Reg: Jun 06, 2013
Viseu
2,220
like
07/21/14 11:40 AM (10 years ago)
hello smug. I just finished my MySQL and PHP to get the JSON. I am geting JSON correcte file. I am working withe IOS. I am using your smugs Location's Menu. in the Sw_loc_detail I get the menu ok but the Klm distance is wrong. It is giving "456... Klm " in the sw_distance.png, is a huge distance, should be giving 3klm. but when you tap the row the BT_mapLocation is corect. It is giving my Current Location and the location I whant, this is ok. I have the GPS turn on. I think it is your's GPS lat / lgn in Guam who that is not sure how as the initial locatiom. What do you think Could it bee?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
07/21/14 02:55 PM (10 years ago)
If the distances are incorrect, and the map location "is" correct, then for some reason, it's not picking up your current location. Make sure that you have Location Services turned on in your BT app 'Core' properties of the control panel. Give that a shot and let me know how it goes. Cheers! -- Smug
 
Nelson
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 57
Reg: Jun 06, 2013
Viseu
2,220
like
07/21/14 05:42 PM (10 years ago)
yes it was that problem, I did't put Start Location Tracking (GPS turn on) now is perfect. Thank you Smug.
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.