Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 20    Views: 87

Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
05/08/14 03:18 PM (10 years ago)

search menu plugin

Hello, i hope someone can help me. I purchased the search menu plugin, i think i use it in the correct way: i selected it before download the project from bt control panel, but when i test the app from eclipse in a real device and navigate to the plugin screen it shows "Missing Plugin: The android class file for this screen was not compiled with the proyect." what happens? what can i do? Thanks!
 
chris1
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 3862
Reg: Aug 10, 2012
Austin, TX
50,120
like
05/08/14 03:47 PM (10 years ago)
Just to follow up (we discussed this on the chat at btmods.com) - this plugin hasn't been updated for 3.0, so it won't work for Android projects.
 
peterj
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 113
Reg: Jun 19, 2011
location unknow...
6,630
like
05/08/14 04:32 PM (10 years ago)
I was surprisingly able to get the plug-in to work on Android a little while back. Check out this forum post to see: https://www.buzztouch.com/forum/thread.php?tid=5BA7F0D88090AACE2918968
 
chris1
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 3862
Reg: Aug 10, 2012
Austin, TX
50,120
like
05/08/14 04:38 PM (10 years ago)
You'd need to do some work to convert from a 2.0 plugin to a 3.0 plugin. The old format that this one was built on used activities, and the new format uses fragments.
 
Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
like
05/08/14 06:08 PM (10 years ago)
Ok, ill try it. One more question...can i search a screen with a number as nickname?no letters, only numbers with or without decimals and "," or ".", for example: 2 or 2,1 or 2.1. I need to search screens using numbers with/without decimals as search criteria.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/08/14 11:56 PM (10 years ago)
Thanks Chris for confirming this.. I knew that I had not been converted despite that other forum thread that suggested otherwise. @ peters are you sure that you created a 3.0 android project? I tried just yesterday and there were errors everywhere
 
peterj
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 113
Reg: Jun 19, 2011
location unknow...
6,630
like
05/09/14 07:41 AM (10 years ago)
I don't know how I would tell exactly for sure...I created the app about a month ago, and downloaded the code about 3 weeks ago. I only get one choice for downloading Android code, so I'm assuming it is 3.0. Is there a way to tell for sure?
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/09/14 08:20 AM (10 years ago)
Yeah im using self hosted and I chose 3.0 so I'm not sure why it didn't work like yours.. In the files,the android fragments don't exist either so..
 
Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
like
05/10/14 04:10 AM (10 years ago)
I did the same than peterj: "I went to the plug-in page and downloaded the self-hosted package (even though I use the BT control panel). In that package there are a few folders for different platforms and versions. I copied files from the "source-android" folder; the xml files went into res>layout, and the java file went into src where all my other java files are" For me, Eclipse show 7 errors just in the java file copied to src folder. No errors for xml files. I'm using a BT 3.0 code download from around 1 week. I´m very interest in fix it. What can be the difference between peterj and us (me and mysps)?
 
peterj
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 113
Reg: Jun 19, 2011
location unknow...
6,630
like
05/10/14 06:25 AM (10 years ago)
I just downloaded my app again and brought it into Eclipse to see if there was something I forgot to mention. I did see 7 errors in the java file. If they are the same errors that you are seeing Agu, you may be able to fix them. One of the errors is about a "declared package" not matching. Find this error in the java file, and change where the code says "com.buzzTouch" to "com.yourAppName". For example, my app is called "falconhowto", so I changed it to "com.falconhowto". The other 6 errors are the same, "BT_appDelegate cannot be resolved". Find each one of these errors in the java file, and change the "BT" part to your app name. Again, for me, it would say "falconhowto_appDelegate". If you're unsure exactly what to call it, open a different java file and search for "delegate" - you should see an example of what it should look like. Once I fixed these 7 errors, I was able to see the search plug-in working in my emulator. These errors make sense, because the self-hosted version wouldn't know about my specific app, whereas when I download the code from the BT control panel, part of the preparation is probably setting all those values in all of the files to the right app package name.
 
chris1
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 3862
Reg: Aug 10, 2012
Austin, TX
50,120
like
05/10/14 07:11 AM (10 years ago)
Peter - is it a fragment or an activity?
 
peterj
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 113
Reg: Jun 19, 2011
location unknow...
6,630
like
05/10/14 07:19 AM (10 years ago)
Forgive a naive question, Chris1 - how would I tell? I got "BT_fragment..." java files and "BT_activity..." files in my project...
 
chris1
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 3862
Reg: Aug 10, 2012
Austin, TX
50,120
like
05/10/14 07:25 AM (10 years ago)
At the top of the .java file it should say 'extends BT_fragment' or 'extends BT_activity'.
 
peterj
Apple Fan
Profile
Posts: 113
Reg: Jun 19, 2011
location unknow...
6,630
like
05/10/14 07:39 AM (10 years ago)
At the top of the BTM_search.java file it says "BTM_search extends BT_fragment..."
 
Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
like
05/10/14 07:46 AM (10 years ago)
Thanks peterj!!the same errors for me.Just now i have no computer but I'll try and comment.
 
chris1
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 3862
Reg: Aug 10, 2012
Austin, TX
50,120
like
05/10/14 07:51 AM (10 years ago)
Interesting. I guess it was updated for 3.0 then, but the folder name wasn't changed. I bet he updated it before the latest changes to 3.0 went into effect, which required the folder names to be set. Heck, I may have even done the update for him. Lol. Too long ago.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/10/14 10:41 AM (10 years ago)
Yeah weird downloaded again I don't see any fragments :(
 
Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
like
05/13/14 10:55 AM (10 years ago)
Great,it works! Thanks peterj! i did exactly what you told me to.I modified java file, 7 errors fixed, and plugin works. mysps: just follow peterj instructions.
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/13/14 02:05 PM (10 years ago)
Perfect! Thanks Peterj & Agu. The plugin should be updated with those changes :)
 
Agu
Lost but trying
Profile
Posts: 98
Reg: Mar 06, 2014
GRANADA
980
like
05/14/14 01:51 AM (10 years ago)
One more question...it is possible to change the words "start typing" in the search bar of the plugin?I'd like to write it in spanish. How can i do this?
 
mysps
Code is Art
Profile
Posts: 2082
Reg: May 14, 2011
Palma
33,320
like
05/14/14 02:26 AM (10 years ago)
Agu, For android I recommend you adding localization to your app. This will create all options and menus in Spanish. Check this page on how to do it. Its fairly easy http://whitebuffalomobile.com/Localization/localization.html Android Localization file: http://whitebuffalomobile.com/Localization/spanish-android.txt in the Res folder you just add a folder "values-es" with the strings.xml inside of the folder. refresh and it should be translated ok
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.