Chris from Stafford
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 335
Reg: Oct 14, 2013
Stafford
5,750
03/05/14 09:30 AM (10 years ago)

Menu with Image

I still have a problem with Menu with Image The Icon overlaps the text on Samsung S4 Is there a fix?
 
COOKUP
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 259
Reg: Aug 02, 2011
Coral Sprigs, F...
7,140
like
03/05/14 11:04 AM (10 years ago)
hey chris.if you look at the code around 694 you will see the margins with an image included. You can adjust the margins there. I also wanted the header image to fit all the way across so that is around line 213 and change (ImageView.ScaleType.Center_image) to (ImageView.ScaleType.FIT_XY). look for these lines to change margins on text with icons lp.leftMargin = 105; lp.rightMargin = 55; I have had some trouble myself with both Menu with image plugins. The advanced menu with plugin hangs when i first open the app, then it works after it caches. The Menu with header plugin copies the first icon on every row ii touch. I'll let you know if i find any solution.
 
Chris from Staffor...
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 335
Reg: Oct 14, 2013
Stafford
5,750
like
03/05/14 11:19 AM (10 years ago)
Thanks I'll give it a try
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
03/05/14 01:38 PM (10 years ago)
I have found a fix for this and will release an updated version soon. I am also adding the ability to have three sizes of header images. I just need a window of time to do some testing and to put the package together. Maybe this weekend?
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
03/05/14 01:38 PM (10 years ago)
BTW, the old fix just moves the text over farther using pixels. The new fix uses DP, so it adjusts to the device.
 
Chris from Staffor...
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 335
Reg: Oct 14, 2013
Stafford
5,750
like
03/05/14 04:37 PM (10 years ago)
That's great news, I will wait for the fix Thanks
 
cl8
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 18
Reg: Sep 12, 2012
Windsor Ontario
5,280
like
03/24/14 07:51 PM (10 years ago)
Any update on this. I would really like to know how to get the header to stretch the full width of the screen. On an HTC One the header does not stretch fully.
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
03/25/14 06:31 AM (10 years ago)
I put in the update in a few days ago. I also included an extra layout file in the package that will support tablets. You have to drag the layout folder into the Eclipse project yourself. I was unable to get the image to stretch to fit all devices exactly without distorting the image. The setting I used places the image in the header space without cropping or distorting the image, and makes the image as big as possible. The recommended image sizes get you as close as I could find to stretching all the way across. For example, the 1536 width fits exactly on the S2, but leaves a bit of space on the S3. There are a multitude of ways to tweak this in the code, however, so it is easy to find what is right for you. As an alternative, you could use the menu Image advanced which solves the problem by stretching the image to fit. For Android I would recommend trying header images with a transparent background. If you are interested in trying different scale options in your project, here are the android options: <a href="http://developer.android.com/reference/android/widget/ImageView.ScaleType.html" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://developer.android.com/reference/android/widget/ImageView.ScaleType.html</a>
 
Chris from Staffor...
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 335
Reg: Oct 14, 2013
Stafford
5,750
like
03/25/14 06:40 AM (10 years ago)
With the update will I have to rebuild the app and re-submit to google play?
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
03/25/14 09:15 AM (10 years ago)
Yes--it is new code. The default size is the same size, so no need to make any changes in your control panel.
 
Chris from Staffor...
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 335
Reg: Oct 14, 2013
Stafford
5,750
like
03/26/14 09:33 AM (10 years ago)
I'm a bit green with coding etc but I presume easiest way to fix would be download project and just cut and paste code into eclipse. Is that right? Thanks for the help
 
Susan Metoxen
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 1706
Reg: May 01, 2011
Hopkins, Minnes...
26,260
like
03/26/14 09:48 AM (10 years ago)
You could either download a new project, or you can cut and paste the new .java and .xml file to replace the current code in your project. There isn't a quick fix to change one line of code--it is a pretty comprehensive change to the code. Let me know how it goes.
 
cl8
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 18
Reg: Sep 12, 2012
Windsor Ontario
5,280
like
03/29/14 10:09 AM (10 years ago)
Hi Susan... For those that are coding impaired, where would we find the android options to change the ImageView.Scale. I would like to be able to have the header image fill the width of the screen on the S3. thanks Clayton
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.