Discussion Forums  >  Plugins, Customizing, Source Code

Replies: 16    Views: 50

clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
06/02/15 08:18 PM (9 years ago)

Excel and Html Plugins Not Caching

I'm using two plugins for excel and html documents. Unfortunately, despite the fact that they are both supposed to cache downloaded files on the device for access while offline, that's not happening. The whole idea of the app is that they have the files on their mobile device at all times. However, whether the URL gets the file from my website or whether it is part of the app files it is not caching. Any ideas?
 
SmugWimp
Smugger than thou...
Profile
Posts: 6316
Reg: Nov 07, 2012
Tamuning, GU
81,410
like
06/02/15 11:59 PM (9 years ago)
I'd suggest first checking out the logcat from either xcode or eclipse/android studio, whichever applies. Check specifically in the "initLoad" methods; that is where most of the action happens; either it finds a bundled file, or it downloads from the dataURL (or finds a cached copy of the dataURL file)... In the 'HTMLDoc' plugin, this happens specifically on line 305 if a previously cached version exists (which triggers a method that starts on line 354ish), or it downloads and saves a copy of the file on line 310 (which triggers a few methods that start on line 779ish). I don't use the excel plugin, but I do use the HTMLDoc plugin a lot, along with my Android HTML, or Chris' HTMLPro plugin. But all of them cache, so if yours is not, we need to figure out why. Chances are you haven't messed with the code any, so I'd be interested to know what naming format you're using... perhaps it has an odd or illegal character? Latest version of the plugin? More details will probably provide an easier path to resolution. Cheers! -- Smug
 
Dusko
Veteran developer
Profile
Posts: 998
Reg: Oct 13, 2012
Beograd
22,680
like
06/03/15 01:39 AM (9 years ago)
>I'm using two plugins for excel and html documents Please be very specific and state the names of these plugins, versions, iOS or Android and so on. If possible, the links to the plugins market so that anyone who would like to help you, can see what are you against. The more technical data you provide, the easier will be for us to help you. > whether the URL gets the file from my website or whether it is part of the app files it is not caching It should cache only the files from the URL address, there is no need and there is no code at all to cache the bundled files, as they are already available on the machine. A bit more specific, if you have files in BT_Doc they should not be cached, ever. Maybe you can just change the plugins you are working with?
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 05:52 AM (9 years ago)
Unfortunately I've not figured out how to get the emulator to work in Android Studio. I've been testing the app live on my phone. When I try to run it in AS, I get: "emulator: device fd:700 HAX is not working and emulator runs in emulation mode emulator: The memory needed by this VM exceeds the driver limit. creating window 43 59 329 583 emulator: emulator window was out of view and was recentered" I've also got my phone wired to my computer, and have the drivers installed, but AS is not finding my phone.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/03/15 06:51 AM (9 years ago)
How long ago did you download Studio? Type of windows you running? Check out this link to make sure you have everything installed and config correctly especially the windows section Intel section. http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 06:52 AM (9 years ago)
Downloaded it two weeks ago. Running Windows 8.1. I'll check out the link. Thank you for your help.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/03/15 06:55 AM (9 years ago)
No problem. Also make sure when you instal JDK, you also download the same bit 32 or 64 of Studio. LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 07:01 AM (9 years ago)
I installed JDK, and the 64, since the 32 wouldn't even open.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/03/15 07:03 AM (9 years ago)
Well that would be a problem. What you mean the 32 would not open? LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 07:06 AM (9 years ago)
I installed JDK, and the 64, since the 32 wouldn't even open.
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 07:08 AM (9 years ago)
I mean when I downloaded Android Studio, but when I tried to install it it wouldn't open. Instead I got a, to-me cryptic, message that said something about "64". It took me awhile to notice that in the download files, there was also an Android64 exe. I ran that and viola! Android Studio opened, installed and ran.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/03/15 07:28 AM (9 years ago)
ok try install the 64 on both..Also make sure the sdk is in the valid path so Studio can find it. LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/03/15 02:18 PM (9 years ago)
Sorry, right over my head.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/04/15 05:16 AM (9 years ago)
Check out @GoNorthWest great video tutorial on installing Studio. Watch how he installs the same versions of Studio and JDK. Also how he installs the updates and emulators. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T64bCkeZGxY LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/04/15 05:35 AM (9 years ago)
Actually followed @GoNorthWest's videos when I installed everything.
 
LA
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 3278
Reg: Aug 16, 2012
Jerseyville, IL
42,880
like
06/04/15 07:15 AM (9 years ago)
Then I'm not sure..I would suggest contacting him, then if you fix it, post the solution back in here. LA
 
clhend
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 76
Reg: Dec 23, 2014
Weatherford, TX
5,460
like
06/04/15 07:23 AM (9 years ago)
Thank you.
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.