teamcaz
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 513
Reg: Jun 12, 2011
carlsbad
5,130
10/13/14 01:28 PM (9 years ago)

splash screen help

So I am using the splash screen plugin... I integrate it with picture and all, but it dowsnt seem to work... I set it to 3 seconds to last... anyone have a splash screen how to?
 
mrDavid
BTMods.com
Profile
Posts: 3936
Reg: May 21, 2011
San Diego, CA
51,910
like
10/13/14 01:35 PM (9 years ago)
Hi mate. Make sure you have set the splash screen in your Theme settings after creating it in your Screens / Actions section! Confirm with me you have done this? Cheers, David Van Beveren http://btmods.com/chat ^ Chat with other BT members live! http://btmods.com/hire ^ Hire MrDavid for one of his services!
 
teamcaz
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 513
Reg: Jun 12, 2011
carlsbad
5,130
like
10/13/14 01:44 PM (9 years ago)
yes I have...
 
mrDavid
BTMods.com
Profile
Posts: 3936
Reg: May 21, 2011
San Diego, CA
51,910
like
10/13/14 01:45 PM (9 years ago)
Okay, let's confirm that the image is in your project and linked into your xcode. Also confirm that the image is attached to your target (target should be checkmarked). Cheers, David Van Beveren http://btmods.com/chat ^ Chat with other BT members live! http://btmods.com/hire ^ Hire MrDavid for one of his services!
 
teamcaz
I hate code!
Profile
Posts: 513
Reg: Jun 12, 2011
carlsbad
5,130
like
10/13/14 01:54 PM (9 years ago)
Ok so I dragged the image into my Xcode project and that changed things up a bit... now the launch image goes, then a white screen... the my splash image shows up and stays until I tap it then it goes to the app... is there a way that I can set it up so that my splash image starts up right when the app starts, stays on for a few seconds and then the app starts? not this launch image, then white screen then splash screen deal?
 
mrDavid
BTMods.com
Profile
Posts: 3936
Reg: May 21, 2011
San Diego, CA
51,910
like
10/13/14 01:59 PM (9 years ago)
Awesome! That's actually how a BT app is built, unfortunately - the white loading makes sure the app loads all the resources, then the launch image (which can be replaced) then your splash. You can always email me if you want help hacking it up a little, shouldn't be too hard. Or you can try changing the launch image instead? Then remove the splash, I've never done that before but it should work... Cheers, David Van Beveren http://btmods.com/chat ^ Chat with other BT members live! http://btmods.com/hire ^ Hire MrDavid for one of his services!
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 780
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
18,200
like
10/13/14 04:58 PM (9 years ago)
Hey teamcaz, I got this from Angry Ninja and it works great. I just took out the splash screen all togeather and made these mods in Xcode.... I haven't tried it in Xcode though, can't see why it wouldn't work In /BT_Layout/BT_loadConfigDataViewController.m, around line 46.... --------------------------- CHANGE: --------------------------- [self.view setBackgroundColor:[UIColor whiteColor]]; --------------------------- TO THIS: --------------------------- [self.view setBackgroundColor:[UIColor colorWithPatternImage:[UIImage imageNamed:@"YourImageName.png"]]]; Don't forget to include the background image that you referenced in your BT_Images folder in the project. Keep in mind this image will show when the app is initially loading, as well as when the user hits the refresh button if you have one, so best to put some sort of wording on there that lets them know it's loading data. For mine, I used my logo, followed by "Refreshing Data, Please Stand By..." so the user knows something is happening. AND AND AND AND In your appname_appdelegate.m, around line 130, I have the following line that uses the same image as my first edit mentioned above: [tmpWindow setBackgroundColor:[UIColor colorWithPatternImage:[UIImage imageNamed:@"YourImageName.png"]]]; Dave
 
mrDavid
BTMods.com
Profile
Posts: 3936
Reg: May 21, 2011
San Diego, CA
51,910
like
10/13/14 05:07 PM (9 years ago)
Hi Dave, He has this all sorted now :-) That's the solution I came up with too, just a tiny bit different, the code I gave him manages all of the boundaries and transition. You can also add images via the BT_loadConfigDataViewController IB (.xib) file, but when full screening it, it becomes stretched. You can actually take it a step further and go through and change the actual XIB to accept sizes between the 4/5 and 6 models, if you want to get fancy :-) Cheers, David Van Beveren http://btmods.com/chat ^ Chat with other BT members live! http://btmods.com/hire ^ Hire MrDavid for one of his services!
 
Calypso Kid
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 780
Reg: Mar 09, 2012
Upstate New Yor...
18,200
like
10/13/14 05:23 PM (9 years ago)
Nice!!
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.